Presented Black Box Okhla - New Delhi, India
Directed Anuradha Kapur, Composed David Chisholm, Libretto Tammy Brennan, Scenography Deepan Sivaraman, Choreography Victoria Hunt
Photography Kate Chapman
Directed Lindy Hume, Conducted Johannes Fritzsch, Design Anna Cordingley
Photography Stephanie Do Rozario
Directed Lindy Hume, Musical Direction Steven Russell, Set Sarah Winter, Costumes Karen Cochet
Photography Dylan Evans
Directed & Designed Rodney Fisher
Directed Martin Croft, Design Penny Challan, Video Craig Wilkinson
Photography Joel Deveraux
Directed Simon Phillips, Design Simone Romaniuk
Photography Wenell Teodoro
Directed Leah Purcell, Design Chloe Greaves, Video Justin Harrison
Photography Peter Wallis
Directed Sanja Simic, Design Anthony Spinaze
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Courtney Stewart, Design James Lew
Photography Prudence Upton
Directed Leah Purcell, Design Raymond Milner
Directed Isaac Drandic, Video Keith Deverell
Directed David Morton, Movement Joshua Thompson, Design Anna Cordingley
Photography Dean Hanson
Directed Jason Klarwein, Design Richard Roberts
Photography Brett Boardman
Directed Wesley Enoch, Set Design Jacob Nash, Costume Design Richard Roberts
Photography Brett Boardman
Directed Steven Mitchell Wright
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Daniel Evans, Design Simone Romaniuk
Photography Brett Boardman
Directed Darren Yap, Design Chloe Greaves
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Daniel Evans, Design Sarah Winter
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Lee Lewis, Design Renee Mulder
Photography David Kelly
Directed Sam Strong, Design Renee Mulder, Movement Nerida Matthei, Video Craig Wilkinson
Photography David Kelly & Lachlan Cross
Created Aleea Monsour, Ari Palani, David Burton
Photography Markus Ravik
Directed Sanja Simic, Designed Chloe Greaves
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Bree Tipoki, Designed Madeline Barlow
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed Lee Lewis, Designed Renee Mulder
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed Paige Rattray, Designed Renee Mulder
Photography Brett Boardman
Co-created Aleer Monsour, Todd Macdonald, Ari Palani Designed Adam Gardnir
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed Travis Dowling, Designed Vilma Mattila
Photography Dylan Evans
Directed Isaac Drandic, Designed Kevin O'Brien, Projection Keith Deverall
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed/Designed Steven Mitchell Wright
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Joanna Murray-Smith, Designed Dale Ferguson
Photography David Kelly
Directed Sam Strong, Designed Tracy Grant Lord, Composed Tim Finn
Directed Janice Muller, Designed Romanie Harper
Created Todd Macdonald, Gavin Webber, Ngoc Phan, Merlynn Tong, Kate Harman Written Suzie Miller
Directed Julie Nolan
Directed Paige Rattray, Designed David Fleischer
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed/Designed Steven Mitchell Wright
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Nakkiah Lui, Designed Renee Mulder
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Sam Strong, Designed Richard Roberts
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Paige Rattray, Designed Renee Mulder
Photography Prudence Upton
Directed/Designed Steven Mitchell Wright
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Kat Henry, Set Anthony Spinaze
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Todd Macdonald, Set Vilma Matilla & Kevin O'Brien
Photography Dylan Evans
Directed Nescha Jelk, Set Victoria Lamb
Photography Kate Pardey
Directed Paige Rattray, Set Anothony Spinaze
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Jason Klarwein, Set Richard Roberts
Photography Rob Maccoll
Adapted & Directed Daniel Evans, Set Kieran Swann
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed Andrea Moor, Set Georgina Greenhill
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed Kristine Landon-Smith, Set Michael Hilli
Photography Dylan Evans
Directed Todd MacDonald, Set Design Sarah Winter, Costume Design Nathalie Ryner
Photography Dylan Evans
Directed Wesley Enoch, Set Design Penny Challan
Photography Rob Macoll
Directed Steven Mitchell Wright, Set Design Dan Potra
Photography Dylan Evans
Directed Steven Mitchell Wright, Set Design Ben Hughes & Steven Mitchell Wright
Photography Dylan Evans
Directed Sarah Goodes, Designed Renee Mulder
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Leah Mercer, Designed Bev Jenson
Created and Performed by Christine Johnson, Lisa O'Neill & Peter Nelson
Directed Wesley Enoch, Designed Stephen Curtis
Directed Todd Macdonald, Designed Kieran Swann
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Steven Mitchell Wright, Designed Simone Romaniuk
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed David Berthold, Designed Hugh O’Connor
Photography Dylan Evans
Directed / Designed Steven Mitchell Wright
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Wesley Enoch, Designed Christina Smith
The production, directed by Wesley Enoch, looks amazing; all credit to designer Christina Smith and lighting designer Ben Hughes.
actorsgreenroom.net - 1 June 2013, reviewed Sita Borhani
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Wesley Enoch, Designed Richard Roberts
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Michael Futcher, Designed Bill Haycock
Directed Wesley Enoch, Designed Simone Romaniuk
Top marks to Ben Hughes for his ingenious lighting design...
StageWhispers - 27 September 2012, reviewed Jay McKee
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed / Designed Steven Mitchell Wright
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Todd Macdonald / Designed Simone Romaniuk
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed / Designed Steven Mitchell Wright
...stunning light design by Ben Hughes...
aussietheatre.com - 28 August 2011, reviewed Louise Hales
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Dan Evans & Catarina Hebbard, Designed Simone Romaniuk
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Jon Halpin, Designed Kieran Swann
Ben Hughes’s subtle lighting design even includes cut out portions of cloud-swept blue sky...
artshub.com.au - 17 November 2008, reviewed Jan Nary
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Travis Dowling
...Ben Hughes’ top-knotch lighting design provides a brilliantly-lit platform in which characters are born and die, emerge and retreat...
actorsgreenroom.net - 18 November 2010, reviewed Kate Foy
Directed Kat Henry, Designed Sam Paxton
Directed Joe Mitchell, Designed Simone Romaniuk
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed Jon Halpin, Designed Simone Romaniuk
...Lighting by Ben Hughes washes the stage in sepia and earth tones...
Brisbane Times - 22 November 2011, reviewed Sommer Tothill
Complemented by the evocative lighting of Affiliate Artist, Lighting Designer, Ben Hughes, this is a refreshingly easy set to look at... where the actors dart in and out of shadows and the golden glow tries to bely the evil that is happening outside the walls of the library.
briztix.com - 22 November 2011, reviewed Xanthe Coward
Ben Hughes, who has worked on many productions for the QTC, lights the stage in mid-afternoon shades and is responsible for an extraordinary moment in the final scene. artshub.com.au - 26 November 2011, reviewed Peter Taggert
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed / Designed Steven Mitchell Wright
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Joe Mitchell, Designed Simone Romaniuk
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed Lynne Bradley
Photography Morgan Roberts
Created by Shake and Stir Theatre Company
Directed Morgan Dowsett, Designed Renee Mulder
Large screens behind the actors become a bedroom, an office, a food court and a beach using Ben Hughes’s fabulous lighting...
ourbrisbane.com - 4 June 2010, reviewed Katherine Lyall-Watson
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Lynne Bradley, Designed Bill Haycock
Directed Joe Mitchell, Designed Helen Jacobs
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed Michael Gow, Designed Robert Kemp
...Ben Hughes' eerie lighting design which in itself makes us shiver with fear...
Stage Whispers - November 2009, reviewed Alison Cotes
Ben Hughes’s light design plays on these to eerie effect, showing the passing of days and seasons...
ourbrisbane.com - 30 October 2009, reviewed Katherine Lyall-Watson
Ben Hughes's lighting design ... also contribute to the climate of isolation and fear.
The Australian - 2 November 2009, reviewed Bree Hadley
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Morgan Dowsett, Designed Renee Mulder
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Joe Mitchell, Designed Simone Romaniuk
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed Michael Gow, Designed Robert Kemp
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Michael Gow, Designed Kieran Swann
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Joe Mitchell, Designed Simone Romaniuk
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed/Designed Anthony Crowley
Photography Morgan Roberts
Directed Jon Halpin, Designed Bruce McKinven
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Michael Gow, Designed Bruce McKinven
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Michael Gow, Designed Jonathon Oxlade
...coupled with Ben Hughes's stunning and cold lighting, creates a freezing, lonely atmosphere.
The Australian - 3 April 2007, reviewed by Linda Hassell
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Jon Halpin, Designed Kieran Swann
Photography Stephen Henry
Directed Jon Halpin, Designed Kieran Swann
Photography Rob Maccoll
Directed Steven Gration, Designed Tanja Beer
Conceived by Maxine Doyle and Es Devlin. Direction and Choreography Maxine Doyle, Design Es Devlin
Clip OptikalBloc
Choreographer - Paul Boyd, Design - Josh Mcintosh, Video - Craig Wilkinson
Photography David Kelly
Choreographers - Gabrielle Nankivell, Cass Mortimer Eipper, Kate Harmon
Photography David Kelly
Choreography, Concept and Music Alisdair Macindoe
Photography David Kelly
Choreographed Amy Hollingsworth & Jack Lister, Music Danny Harley
Photography David Kelly
Serenade - Choreographed George Balanchine, Original Lighting Ronald Bates The Shadows Between Us - Choreographed Trey McIntryre, Design Thomas Mika
Photography David Kelly
Created Meryl Tankard, Performed Natalia Osipova, Projections Regis Lansac
Photos by Regis Lansac
Choreographers - Jake McLarnon, Richard Causer, Stephanie Lake, Xu Yiming
Directed Natalie Weir & Lindy Hume, Designed Bruce McKinven
Photography Fiona Cullen
Choreographers - Lisa Wilson, Elise May, Amy Hollingsworth & Xu Yiming
Photography Fiona Cullen
Creative Collaborators and Performers Nerida Matthaei, Gareth Belling, Gabriel Comerford and Margi Brown Ash, Design Libby McDonnell
Photography FenLan
Choreography Natalie Weir
Serenade Choreography George Balanchine Original Lighting Ronald Bates
Short Dialogues Choreographer Nils Christe Original Lighting David Walters
La Esmeralda grand pas de deux Choreographer Ben Stevenson OBE
Bolero
Choreographer Nicolo Fonte
Lighting Michael Mazzola
Choreography Gareth Belling
Photography FenLan
Choreography Natalie Weird, Design Bill Haycock
Photography Dylan Evans
Choreographed Ai-Gul Gaisina
Photography David Kelly
Choreographed Gareth Belling
Choreographers including Gareth Belling, Francois Klaus, Nils Christie
Photography Ken Sparrow
Choreographers include Francois Klaus, Lisa Wilson, Gareth Belling
Photography Ken Sparrow
Choreographed Liesel Zink, Lucas Jervies
Directed David Burton, Conducted Simon Kenway, Design Bill Haycock
Directed Peter J Adams, Conducted Vanessa Scammel
Directed Angela Chaplin, Conducted Simon Kenway
Directed Alex Podger
Directed Joey Ruigrok van der Werven
Concert Hall, QPAC
An artwork created by James Alley and Ben Hughes for the Seven with Another exhibition.
Ben Hughes is a lighting designer whose design practice spans theatre, dance and opera. He is Associate Artistic Director of The Danger Ensemble.
Ben’s lighting designs have appeared on stages throughout Australia, and internationally in the United Kingdom, United States, China, India & New Zealand. He has designed for companies including: Queensland Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company, Melbourne Theatre Company, State Theatre Company of South Australia, Malthouse Theatre, Opera Queensland, Belvoir, La Boite Theatre Company, Queensland Ballet, Sydney Festival, Brisbane Festival, Australasian Dance Collective, The Danger Ensemble, HotHouse Theatre, The Nest Ensemble, Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre, JUTE Theatre, Stella Electrika, Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Phluxus2 Dance Collective, Collusion, Company2, Gold Coast Arts Centre, Woodford Folk Festival and Kooemba Jdarra.
He works with leading directors and choreographers including: Meryl Tankard, Lindy Hume, Sam Strong, Paige Rattray, Sarah Goodes, Todd MacDonald, Natalie Weir, Michael Gow, Wesley Enoch, David Berthold, Nils Christie, Daniel Evans, Isaac Drandic, Darren Yap, Gavin Webber, Lee Lewis, Francois Klaus, Amy Hollingsworth, Jack Lister, Alisdair Macindoe, Lucas Jervies and Stephanie Lake.
Recent highlights include: for Queensland Theatre, THE SUNSHINE CLUB, RETURN TO THE DIRT, BOY SWALLOWS UNIVERSE, TRIPLE X (with Sydney Theatre Company), MOUTHPIECE, ANTIGONE, L’APPARTEMENT, TWELFTH NIGHT, NOISES OFF! (with Melbourne Theatre Company), AN OCTOROON, SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE, SWITZERLAND, GOOD MUSLIM BOY (with Malthouse Theatre), BLACK DIGGERS (with Sydney Festival), MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN, HAPPY DAYS, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING; for Opera Queensland, DON GIOVANNI, MOZART AIRBORNE (with Expressions Dance Company and Natalie Weir), SNOW WHITE; for Sydney Theatre Company, BLACK IS THE NEW WHITE (and national tour), THE EFFECT (with Queensland Theatre); for La Boite, THE LAST FIVE YEARS, AWAY, NAKED AND SCREAMING, THE NEIGHBOURHOOD, FROM DARKNESS, THE MATHEMATICS OF LONGING, A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, MEDEA; for Meryl Tankard, TWO FEET (Adelaide Festival); for Australasian Dance Company (Expressions Dance Company), THREE 2.0, FORGERY, AFTERMATH, THE DINNER PARTY (THE HOST), CONVERGE, PROPEL, CARMEN SWEET; for Queensland Ballet, PETER AND THE WOLF, THE MASTERS SERIES, FLOURISH, GISELLE.
Ben was Resident Lighting Designer at Queensland Theatre in 2013, and in 2014 and 2011 was an Affiliate Artist with the company. He is a member of the La Boite Artists’ Company for 2021 and 2022.
He co-directed and co-designed TROLLOP, winner of the Queensland Premier’s Drama Award, with Wesley Enoch and David Morton for Queensland Theatre.
Ben has received numerous Matilda Award nominations for Best Lighting Design including for BOY SWALLOWS UNIVERSE, L’APPARTEMENT, SWITZERLAND, GOOD MUSLIM BOY, THE CRUCIBLE, JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN and MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN and for Best Set Design for CALIGULA (co-design). He received Australian Production Design Guild Award nominations for MEDEA, TWELFTH NIGHT, and BOY SWALLOWS UNIVERSE.
Ben lectures in lighting design at Queensland University of Technology.
Ben is represented by Justine Goss / Aurora Artists Management